Home   

Schedule
Classes/Judging
Vehicle Classifications
Prep Guidelines
Hotels
Camping
Sponsors
Grand National Champion
Generate more traffic!
Regional Shows
Links

Past Winners

ms500.gif (4556 bytes)  
 

2007 IH / Scout Nationals Best of Winners

Back to Past Winners 

SPECIAL AWARDS 2007

FURTHEST TRAILERED
#95 JENNIFER & BEN HARRIS RENTON, WA 2697 MILES 1979 SCOUT II

FURTHEST DRIVEN
#55 DENNIS DOLESHAW CADIZ, CALIFORNIA 3035 MILES 1973 SCOUT II

LOWEST MILEAGE
#262 GEORGE BROWN 1974 PICKUP 59.9 MILES

HIGHEST MILEAGE (COMMERCIAL)
ROSE & ELDON MCFARLING 593,750 MILES

HIGHEST MILEAGE (NON-COMMERCIAL
#79 MARK GILLILAND 279,000 MILES 1980 SCOUT II

CLUB PARTICIPATION AWARD
TRIPLE DIAMOND FOURWHEELERS
BI-STATE BINDERS

BEST SCOUT   First Generation
#217 GREG SNYDER 1970 SCOUT 800A

BEST SCOUT II  Second Generation
#200 MICHAEL ROBINSON 1977 SCOUT II

BEST PICKUP BELOW 1959
#261 GEORGE BROWN 1957 PICKUP

BEST PICKUP 1960 AND ABOVE
#262 GEORGE BROWN 1974 PICKUP

BEST TRAVELALL
#329 PAUL & MELANIE PARADIS 1961 TRAVELALL

SPIRIT OF INTERNATIONAL HARVESTER
BEST RESTORED AMATEUR

#40 KEVIN COULTER 1967 SCOUT 800

SPIRIT OF INTERNATIONAL HARVESTER
BEST RESTORED PROFESSIONAL

#289 TOM & DONNA THAYER 1971 PICKUP

BEST ENGINEERED
#353 DANNY BROWNING 1963 SCOUT 800 FIRST
#117 JEFF ISMAIL (THE BUILDER) IH ONLY SCOUT NORTH SECOND

SPONSORíS CHOICE AWARD
#3 DAN AGEE 1957 TRAVELETTE


SPECIAL AWARDS 2007


MIDNITESTAR AWARD---DIRECTORíS CHOICE
#312 TOM MAUDLIN 1911 TOURING VEHICLE

MIDNITESTAR AWARD---PRODUCERíS CHOICE
#201 JASON ROEDEL 1977 SSII

BEST DAILY DRIVER
#120 JEFF JAMISON 1973 TRAVELALL

BEST DISPLAY COLLECTION
#5 SCOTT AMBURGEY 1971 TRAVELETTE

DONNA J. GLANCY AWARD
LARRY KELLY, MEL DIXON, RICHARD THATCHER

TRUE INTERNATIONAL HERO AWARD

FRED W. CRISMON


PEOPLEíS CHOICE AWARDS 2007


BEST ENGINE
#254 CHARLES WILL 1979 RALLYE

BEST UNDERCARRIAGE
#217 GREG SNYDER 1970 SCOUT 800A

BEST INTERIOR
#30 JOE CAHILL 1959 METRO

BEST PAINT
#217 GREG SNYDER 1970 SCOUT 800A

BEST USE OF PLATING
#30 JOE CAHILL 1959 METRO

BEST DISPLAY
#9 EDWARD BALDYGA 1957 TRAVELALL

UGLY TRUCK
#157 ROSE & ELDON MCFARLING 1965 SCOUT 80

BEST OF SHOW

#30 JOE CAHILL 1959 METRO



TOP AWARDS

TRIPLE DIAMOND AWARD
#234 TOM & DONNA THAYER 1957 PICKUP GOLDEN

TED ORNAS
#284 MIKE & DEBRA ISMAIL 1961 SCOUT 80

GRAND NATIONAL CHAMPION
#223 RON & SUZANNE SPOHN 1978 MIDAS TRAVELER




100 YEARS OF INTERNATIONAL TRUCKS MILESTONE VEHICLE
(No particular order)

1. 30 JOE CAHILL 1959 METRO

2. 327 HOWARD TRUCKING INC. 1971 TRANSTAR

3. 215 LARRY SMITH 1918 K STAKE

4. 357 MARC SHEAFER 1929 PICKUP

5. 331 MIKE SCHMUDLACH 1957 PICKUP

6. 230 ANNA & PAT STERN 1979 SCOUT II

7. 185 ROGER POPE 1957 PICKUP

8. 211 GRADY SHANER 1957 PICKUP

9. 69 LYLE & BETTY FIX 1947 PICKUP

10. 43 FRED CRISMON 1940 PICKUP

11. 9 EDWARD BALDYGA 1957 TRAVELALL

12. 277 INTERNATIONAL TRUCK & ENGINE CORP. 1946 FIRETRUCK

13. 32 VARLEN CARLSON 1915 HIGHWHEELER

14. 338 TOM & LOIS BENTON 1934 PICKUP

15. 238 DICK THOMPSON 1949 PICKUP

16. 312 TOM MAUDLIN 1911 HIGHWHEELER

17. 75 DAVID FRYMAN 1914 HIGHWHEELER

18. 126 PHILIP KERKHOFF 1969 SCOUT 800A ARISTOCRAFT

19. 197 GARY ROBBINS 1964 PICKUP

20. 21 MICHAEL BOLTON 1980 SCOUT II LAST SCOUT

 


 

 

 

 
 

 

   

 


 

 

This IHC WebRing site is owned by John Glancy
Want to join the IHC WebRing?
[Skip Prev] [Prev] [Next] [Skip Next] [Random] [Next 5] [List Sites]

Design Copyright © 2000 - 2003 Colliding Star Productions, LTD. All rights reserved.

Images & Content Copyright © 1997-2005 Midnitestar Productions. All rights reserved.